Successful English Channel Swims - 2000 season onwards

blank banner

Successful Solo & Relay English Channel Swims from the year 2000 onwards - start of a new listing






Successful swims for the year 2000 season
CS&PF Relay Swims "Standard" Country Time
1 English Channel 2000 Austraila 09hrs 26mins
2 Somerset six Relay United Kingdom 10hrs 10mins
3 International 125th Year Relay Swim International 12hrs 37mins
4 East Kent School of Lifesaving United Kingdom 17hrs 00mins
       
CS&PF Relay swims-Special Category    
1s Reza's Warriors --(5 person relay) International 11hrs 33mins
       
CSA Ltd Solo swims "standard"    
1 Ciaran Cassidy (m) Ireland 13hrs 39mins
2 Chris Van der Walt (m) Australia 13hrs 22mins
3 Anne McAdam (f) Ireland 14hrs 04mins
4 Alex Clarke (m) Scotland 14hrs 52mins
5 Kevin Murphy (m) England 14hrs 29mins
6 Ken Ikarishi (m) Japan 16hrs 42mins
7 Stuart Buffery (m) England 18hrs 43mins
8 Rob Copeland (m) USA 10hrs 33mins
9 Bill Stergiou (m) USA 14hrs 16mins
10 Peter Jurzynski (m) USA 14hrs 05mins
11 Georgios Tsianos (m) Greece 09hrs 20mins
12 Alison Streeter (f) England 12hrs 28mins
13 Kaveri Thakur (f) India 14hrs 06mins
14 Marcella MacDonald (f) USA 09hrs 42mins
15 Suzanne Dods (f) USA 12hrs 37mins
16 Jackie MacDonald (f) -Breast Stroke England 21hrs 19mins
17 Bharat Shukla (m) Norway 13hrs 54mins
18 Ioannis Kotsiopoulos (m) Greece 13hrs 39mins
19 David Parcells (m) USA 12hrs 09mins
20 Patricio Dottavio (m) Argentina 12hrs 17mins
21 Henry Eckstein (m) USA 14hrs 24mins
22 Scott Lautmann (m) USA 10hrs 37mins
23 Fons Van Der Steeg (m) Netherlands 14hrs 01mins
24 Bill Borger (m) Canada 12hrs 11mins
25 Kevin Murphy (m) England 15hrs 10mins
       
CSA Ltd Relay swims "standard"    
1 Oxford University International 08hrs 18mins
2 Cambridge University International 08hrs 25mins
3 Eels South Africa 10hrs 10mins
4 Wildlifeliners UK 12hrs 23mins
5 Acrid International 13hrs 28mins
6 Egyptian Air Egypt 11hrs 12mins
7 Timken/Van Horn Family USA 14hrs 27mins
8 Fish 'N' Chicks USA 13hrs 29mins
CSA Ltd 2-way Relay "standard" E/F/E    
1 Fujiyama Girls 2000 Japan 23hrs 18mins
  1st leg - England / France 10hrs 57mins    
  2nd leg - France/ England 12hrs 21mins    
       
CSA Ltd Relay "special" Two Person    
from 1999 Couch Potatoes (Retified from 1999) UK 13hrs 42mins
English Channel swim Swim Results 2001 Season
 
Channel Swimming & Piloting federation swim results 2001
SOLOS 22 = 15 successful -(14 x 1-way + 1 x 2-way) 66% success rate
Pat Nash 2nd July solo 18hrs 04mins Ireland
Alison Streeter MBE 26th July solo (40th) 14 hrs 24 mins UK
Marcella MacDonald
First 2-way solo by an American lady swimmer
27th July 2-way solo 21 hrs 19 mins USA
1st leg E / F 09hrs 53 mins
2nd leg F / E 11 hrs 26 mins
Suzzette Osborn 28th July solo 11 hrs 22 mins USA
Nick Olmos-Lau 28th July solo 13 hrs 41 mins Mexico
Paul Beukelman 29th July solo 11 hrs 08 mins Australia
Alex Ramsden
Fastest CS&PF 1-way swim
29th July solo 09 hrs 51 mins UK
Jonathan Hayward 30th July solo 13 hrs 33 mins Australia
Nick Adams 30th July solo 12 hrs 05 mins UK
Meryem Tangoren 11th August solo 13 hrs 31 mins Turkey
Teresa Skilton 14th August solo 10 hrs 54 mins UK
Helen Barker 15th August solo 17 hrs 36 mins UK/Jersey
Vedika Bolliger 15th August solo 16 hrs 29 mins Swiss
David Blanke 25th August solo 11hrs 32 mins USA
Kathleen Wilson 25th August solo 13 hrs 10 mins USA
         
Relays 13 = 10 successful (7 x 1-way - 2 x 2-way - 1 x special (4 person team)
2 RAF relay team swims were stopped by the pilots on safety grounds due to excessive weather conditions (Warning of a force 8 gale imminent 11 hours into the swim when 3 nm from the French coast). A successful relay swim was made later on the 25th September.
X-Traversee de La Manche 1st July relay 10 hrs 49 mins France
Haileybury 2 3rd July relay 13 hrs 46 mins UK
Team Extreme 27th July 2-way relay 20 hrs 59 mins Australia
1st leg E /F 10 hrs 11 mins
2nd leg F /E 10 hrs 48 mins
Michigan Masochists
4 person relay team x 1-way
11th August Special relay 10 hrs 15 mins USA
Mexican/American Family 14th August 2-way relay 18hrs 48 mins Mexico /USA
1st leg E /F 09 hrs 55 mins
2nd leg F /E 08hrs 53 mins
Otter SC relay 17th August relay 11 hrs 15 mins UK
Arandel B C E C Relay 26th August relay 09 hrs 07 mins USA
Eltham Training & S Club 28th August relay 22 hrs 50 mins UK
RAF School of PT 11th September relay 11 hrs 55 mins UK
20 Squadron RAF 25th September relay 13 hrs 33 mins UK
Channel Swimming Association Ltd swims 2001
SOLOS 29 = 13 successful -(13 x 1-way) 45% success rate
Alec Clarke not confirmed solo 12 hrs 49 mins UK
Christopher Derks " solo 08 hrs 32 mins USA
Zhang Jian " solo 11 hrs 56 mins P.R. China
Kristine Buckley " solo 16 hrs 54 mins USA
Dana Zborilova " solo 11 hrs 56 mins Czech. Rep.
Kate Mason " solo 14 hrs 00 mins England
Regan Scheiber " solo 09 hrs 30 mins USA
Christiane Fanzeres " solo 10 hrs 14 mins Brazil
Mike Sarrazin " solo 12 hrs 33 mins Beligium
Tejashree Divgi " solo 15 hrs 18 mins India
Greg Bastik " solo 10 hrs 37 mins South Africa
Duncan Steele " solo 11 hrs 21 mins England
Barkha Kedia " solo 17 hrs 12 mins India
         
Relay Teams (6 persons) - 12 x 1-way attempts 11 successful - 1 x successful 2-way
Committee 2001 not confirmed 1-way 13 hrs 17 mins UK
Old Cormorants " 1-way 14 hrs 47 mins UK
D.S.G " 1-way 10 hrs 30 mins South Africa
Team Gaffney 2 " 1-way 14 hrs 12 mins USA
Team Gaffney 1 " 1-way 14 hrs 32 mins USA
Benoni Northern Singles " 1-way 13 hrs 58 mins South Africa
Benoni Northen Mixed " 1-way 14 hrs 49 mins South Africa
Happy Dolphins " 1-way 12 hrs 26 mins Japan
Arena English Channel Ladies " 1-way 09 hrs 23 mins UK
Goodenough College " 1-way 13 hrs 51 mins multi-national
Coventry Brooklyn Bow " 1-way 12 hrs 49 mins UK
CST Japan " 2-way 28 hrs 44 mins Japan
1st leg E /F 13 hrs 44 mins
2nd leg F /E 15 hrs 00 mins
Four T's
4 person x 1-way relay
" 1-way 10 hrs 08 mins multi national
Team Software Australia
5 person relay team
" 6-way 61 hrs 27 mins Australia
1st leg E/F 10 hrs 18mins
2nd leg F/E 08 hrs 32 mins
3rd leg E/F 12 hrs 03 mins
4th leg F/E 10 hrs 44 mins
5th leg E/F 10 hrs 42 mins
6th leg F/E 09 hrs 08 mins
         
         

Home Page

This document maintained by michael.oram@btinternet.com.
Material Copyright © michael.oram